PRIVACY POLICY

  1. 1. INFORMATION ABOUT THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1. PERSONAL DATA

The following information explains what kind of personal data is collected when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, such as name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

1.2 DATA CONTROLLER WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE DSGVO

The data controller within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is.

The Welcome Ladies

Calle Recaredo, 14

Sevilla, 41003

Spain

Tel: +34 615934367

Email HELLO@THELADIESWELCOME.COM

Bienvenida

You can contact our data protection officer at HELLO@THELADIESWELCOME.COM or by sending us a letter indicating “data protection officer”.

1.3 INSTRUCTIONS FOR CONTACTING US

When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, if applicable: your name and telephone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We will delete this data when its storage is no longer necessary, or we will restrict its processing if legal retention obligations apply.

1.4 DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

You have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) S. 1 (a) DSGVO,

Disclosure is permitted in accordance with Art. 6 (1) S. 1 (f) DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,

In the event that there is a legal obligation to disclose the data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) S. 1 (c) DSGVO, and

This is legally permissible and necessary for the performance of contractual relations with you in accordance with Art. 6 (1) S. 1 (b) DSGVO.

1.5 SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as orders or requests that you submit to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

  1. 2. GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

2.1 SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We process the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website, as well as our content and services. The processing of our users’ personal data regularly takes place only with the user’s consent. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal provisions.

2.2 LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent to the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) shall serve as the legal basis.

Art. 6 (1) (b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) shall serve as the legal basis for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. This shall also apply to processing operations necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (d) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the interest mentioned in the first place, Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO shall serve as the legal basis for the processing.

2.3 DELETION OF DATA AND STORAGE DURATION

The data subject’s personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Data may also be stored if the European or national legislator has provided for this in EU regulations, laws or other EU provisions to which the controller is subject. The data shall also be blocked or deleted upon expiry of the storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations, unless further storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

2.4 TRANSFER OF DATA UPON CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT FOR DIGITAL CONTENT AND SERVICES

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of processing the contract, e.g. to the bank responsible for payment processing.

No further transfer of data will take place, or will only take place if you have expressly consented to the transfer. Your data will not be shared with third parties, e.g. for advertising purposes, without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

  1. 3. MAKING THE WEBSITE AVAILABLE AND CREATION OF LOG FILES

3.1 DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected

Browser type and version

User’s operating system

User’s IP address

Date and time of access

Web sites from which the user’s system accesses our web site

Web sites that the user’s system accesses through our web site.

Data is also stored in our system log files. This does not apply to the user’s IP addresses or other data that allows data to be linked to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

3.2 LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

3.3 PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with § 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

3.4 DURATION OF STORAGE

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. If the data is collected for the purpose of providing the website, this is the case when the current session is terminated.

3.5 POSSIBILITY OF OPPOSITION AND DELETION

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

  1. 4. USE OF COOKIES

4.1 DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. The cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is revisited. We use cookies to make our website easier to use. Some elements of our website require that the browser can still be identified after changing pages.

The following data is stored and transmitted in cookies:

Language settings

Items in the shopping cart

4.2 LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by means of cookies is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

4.3 PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The purpose of the use of technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of the websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be provided without the use of cookies. This requires that the browser is recognized after a page change. User data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

4.4 DURATION OF STORAGE, POSSIBILITY TO OBJECT AND DELETION

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted from there to our website. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. You can also change the settings on your computer to do this automatically. If cookies on our website are deactivated, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

4.4.1) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. In particular, these are session cookies, which store a “session identifier” that makes it possible to assign several browser requests to a common session. They make it possible to recognize your computer when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

4.4.2) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in your browser’s security settings.

We use cookies to identify you on subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again on each visit.

  1. 5. E-MAIL NEWSLETTER

If you subscribe to our free newsletter, you will be the first to know about new products, valuable tips and the latest news as well as exclusive offers. After registration, you will receive a confirmation e-mail with an activation link so you can start receiving the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of one of our newsletters or by sending an email to HELLO@THELADIESWELCOME.COM.

Disclosure of data to third parties

If you have subscribed to the a The ladies Welcome newsletter, The ladies Welcome will use the information you provided when registering to send you the a The ladies Welcome newsletter. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. Our data protection provisions are in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you have subscribed to the newsletter, the personal data you have provided when registering will be used to send you individual newsletters. No data will be shared with third parties. Our data protection guidelines comply with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) of Spain.

5.1 DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. When registering for the newsletter, the input mask data is transmitted to us:

E-mail address.

In addition, the following data is collected during registration.

Date and time of registration

Location

E-mail client

Country

Your consent to the processing of your data will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this Privacy Statement.

5.2 LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of data after the user has registered for the newsletter is § 6 (1) (a) DSGVO provided that the user has given his consent.

5.3 PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The user’s e-mail address is required in order to send the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

5.4 DURATION OF STORAGE

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. Therefore, the user’s e-mail address will be stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.

Other personal data collected in the course of the registration process is normally deleted after a period of seven days.

5.5 POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND DELETION

Subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

This also makes it possible to revoke consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

  1. 6. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

6.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA.

You can ask the controller to confirm whether personal data concerning you is processed by us.

If such processing has taken place, you may request the following information from the controller

– the purposes for which the personal data are processed

– the categories of personal data processed

– the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or continue to be disclosed

– the expected duration of storage of your personal data or, if it is not possible to provide specific information in this regard, the criteria for determining the duration of storage

– the existence of a right to request from the controller the rectification or erasure of your personal data or the restriction of the processing thereof, or the right to object to such processing

– the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

– any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected directly from the data subject;

– the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DSGVO and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the implications and expected effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information on whether your personal data is transferred to a third country or an international organization. In this context, you can demand to be informed about the appropriate safeguards under Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

6.2 RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

You have the right to have your personal data rectified and/or completed by the controller if the processed personal data relating to you is inaccurate or incomplete. The controller will carry out the rectification without delay.

6.3 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Under the following conditions, you may demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data

– if you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

– if the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted; and

– if the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

– if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to § 21 (1) DSGVO and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override your legitimate grounds.

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, such data, apart from storage, may only be processed with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the EU or a Member State.

If the processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, the controller will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

6.4 RIGHT OF ERASURE

Obligation to erasure You may request the controller to erase your personal data without delay, and the controller is obliged to erase this data without delay if one of the following reasons applies: – The personal data pertaining to you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

– You revoke the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (a) DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

– You raise an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or you raise an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DSGVO.

– Personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed.

– The erasure of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under EU or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

– The personal data concerning you has been collected in connection with the services offered by the information company in accordance with Art. 8 (1) DSGVO.

Information to third parties

If the controller has made your personal data public and is obliged to erase it in accordance with Art. 17 (1) DSGVO, the controller shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested the erasure of all links to this personal data or copies or replicas of this personal data.

Exceptions The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary

– to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information

– for compliance with a legal obligation requiring processing under EU or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

– for reasons of public interest in the field of public health, in accordance with Article 9 (2) (h) and (i) and Article 9 (3) of the GDPR

– for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Section 89 (1) DSGVO. 89 (1) DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in (a) may render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the purposes of such processing, or

– to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

6.5 RIGHT TO BE NOTIFIED

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data against the controller, the controller is obliged to notify such rectification, erasure or restriction of processing to all recipients to whom your personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.

6.6 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to receive the personal data that belongs to you and that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without being prevented from doing so by the data controller to whom the personal data was provided, in cases in which

– the processing is based on consent pursuant to § 6 (1) (a) DSGVO or § 9 (2) (a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to § 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, and

– the processing is carried out by automated methods.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to request that your personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible. This must not affect the freedoms and rights of other persons. The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

6.7 RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) DSGVO on grounds arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller shall no longer process your personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data pertaining to you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right to object in relation to the use of the services offered by the information company – despite Directive 2002/58/EC – by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

6.8 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW THE DATA PRIVACY CONSENT STATEMENT

You have the right to withdraw your data privacy consent statement at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until its withdrawal.

6.9 AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING IN INDIVIDUAL CASES, INCLUDING PROFILING

You have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effects on you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

– is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the data controller

– is permitted by EU or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject and such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or

– is made with your explicit consent. However, such decisions cannot be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO, unless Art. 9 (2) (a) or (g) DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to safeguard your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take reasonable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to present your own point of view and to challenge the decision.

  1. 7. ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING TOOLS

7.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that by doing so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on the processing of user data by Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourced processing of our data and fully implement the strict requirements of the German and European data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Collection of demographic data by Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic functions” of Google Analytics. This makes it possible to create reports containing statements about the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. This data comes from Google’s interest-based advertising and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time via the ad settings of your Google account, or you can prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

7.2 GOOGLE ADSENSE

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics) through which information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons related to your use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be disclosed by Google to its contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with any other data stored by Google.

AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the storage of these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7.3 GOOGLE ANALYTICS REMARKETING

Our websites use the remarketing functions of Google Analytics in conjunction with the multi-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to be linked to Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick cross-device features. This allows advertising based on your personal interests, identified based on your past usage and browsing behavior on one device (e.g., a cell phone), to be displayed on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized promotional messaging can be placed on any device on which you sign in to your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google account by following this link:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw from Google (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO). In the case of data collection operations not merged into your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the data merger), the data collection is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and Google’s privacy policy, please refer to:

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.7.4 GOOGLE ADWORDS AND GOOGLE CONVERSION TRACKING.

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website may know that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked across an AdWords advertiser’s website. The information obtained through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted-in to conversion tracking. Advertisers receive the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can easily opt out by disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser under user preferences. This way, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser to notify you of the use of cookies, so that you can decide in each case whether to accept or reject a cookie. You can also set your browser to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always refuse cookies, or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

7.5 GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) has been entered by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various types of information (e.g. the IP address, the time the visitor spends on the website or the mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is sent to Google.

reCAPTCHA scans take place entirely in the background. Website visitors are not warned that such analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website against abusive automated tracking and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

7.6 FACEBOOK PIXELS

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

These make it possible to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This makes it possible to analyze the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymized for us, as the operator of this website, and we cannot use it to draw conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that it is possible to establish a connection to the user profile and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with its data usage guidelines. This will allow Facebook to display ads on Facebook pages and on third-party sites. As the operator of the website, we have no control over the use of this data.

Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entryproduct=adsettings_screen. First, you will need to log in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate Facebook usage-based advertising on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

  1. 8. SOCIAL MEDIA

8.1 PINTEREST PLUGIN

On our website we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).

When you visit a page containing such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest’s servers. The plugin transmits log data to Pinterest’s server in the United States. This log data may include your IP address, the address of websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type of browser and its settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

You can find more information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, in Pinterest’s privacy notices at: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

  1. 9. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

9.1 YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages that contains a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This will indicate to the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our online content engaging. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information on the processing of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

  1. 10. PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS

10.1 TRANSMISSION OF DATA IN THE CONCLUSION OF CONTRACTS FOR ONLINE STORES, DEALERS AND MAIL-ORDER BUSINESS

We pass on personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in connection with the processing of the contract, e.g. to the companies responsible for the delivery of the goods or to the credit institution responsible for the processing of the payment. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose, or only if you have given your express consent to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, e.g. for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

10.2 PAYPAL

On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal. The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. The revocation does not affect the processing of previously collected data.

10.3 IMMEDIATE BANK TRANSFER

On our website we accept immediate payment by “Sofortüberweisung”. The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter referred to as “Sofort GmbH”).

“Sofortüberweisung” provides us with payment confirmations in real time, which enables us to fulfill our part of the contract immediately.

If you opt for the “Sofortüberweisung” payment method, you will submit a valid PIN and TAN to Sofort GmbH so that it can access your online bank account. After login, Sofort GmbH will automatically check your account balance and make the transfer to our account using the TAN you provide. You will then send us an immediate confirmation of the transaction. After logging in, your deposits/transactions, your overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances will be automatically checked.

In addition to the PIN and TAN, the payment data you provide as well as your personal data will be sent to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, IP address and any other data necessary for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to identify you securely and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. The revocation does not affect the processing of previously collected data. For details on payment by “Sofortüberweisung”, please refer to the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

10.4 AMAZONPAY

If you select the payment method “Amazon Pay”, your payment will be processed by the payment service provider Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a., 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “Amazon Payments”), to whom we will transmit the information you have provided to us during the order process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO. Your data will only be transmitted for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Amazon Payments and only to the extent necessary for this purpose. You can obtain more information about the privacy policy of Amazon Payments at the following Internet address: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201751600.

10.6. PURCHASE BY CREDIT CARD, EPS AND IDEAL

By choosing the payment method “credit card”, “EPS” or “iDeal”, the necessary transaction data is transferred to BS PAYONE GmbH (Lyoner Straße 9, 60528 Frankfurt/Main) to complete your purchase. Further information can be found here: PAYONE Privacy

Privacy Policy effective: July 26, 2019